antique restoration

How to Determine the Value of Antiques

Antiques are prized for their rarity, artistry, age and uniqueness. Most collectors who have gained enough experience in this field are familiar with the basics of establishing the value of an item. Furthermore, they can distinguish straight away authentic objects from reproductions or fakes. Although the skills of talented collectors can’t be acquired that easy, nowadays there are many guidelines meant to assist first time antique collectors.

Collectors who are interested in determining the value of antiques should first of all look for the mark of the manufacturer of the antique. Thus, they can see if the antiques are authentic or fake. In case the antique values are authentic, the value of the antique is definitely higher. Nowadays, collectors can use the internet in order to identify the recorded marks and then they can resort to an expert to establish the authenticity of the item.

Some reputable online appraisers might also offer the necessary information simply by looking at photos and their descriptions of the item, while others prefer looking at the item before they give their professional opinion. Another step in establishing the value of antiques is looking carefully at the condition of the item. Antiques that are sold in a good condition will have a higher value than deteriorated antiques. Items which are complete are highly appreciated by collectors.

Also, the value of antiques which are chipped or cracked is less valuable, exceptions being those that are historical or unique. Although it is said that antique values are established according to their age and artistry, most collectors look for antiques that are in an acceptable condition. However, there are some collectors who purchase items with small defects, as long as their value is significant.

Professional antique collectors may resort to an antique restorer in order to repair the item, but they should be careful when they do that. Not all restorers have the necessary expertise in order to restore valuable antiques. Next, antique values are also determined for their rarity and uniqueness. In the context of antiques, rarity refers to the number or the quantity of items that can be found on the market. Rare antiques will definitely increase the monetary value irrespective of their condition. Another important factor in determining antiques value is the provenance of the item. Find out where the piece comes from in order to know its value.

For this reason, it is important to keep in mind that not all antiques of at least 50 years old have the same value. The value of antiques is based on the marketing idea that the demand for the item increases together with its monetary value. The most frequent debate when it comes to antiques is the one regarding authenticity. Throughout the years there have been accurate reproductions of valuable antiques and inexperienced buyers might find it difficult to distinguish a fake from the real thing.

Because of these, today there are several sources meant to help first-time buyers determine the authenticity of an antique. Proofs such as receipts or photos which show the history of the item will definitely prove its authenticity. However, we suggest resorting to professionals if you are willing to spend a significant amount of money on an antique. Specialists will give you an unbiased verdict and you with their help you will be able to avoid special offers and prices that are too good to be true. Do not hurry into buying an antique if you are not sure of its origin. Take your time and wait for an advised opinion!

About the Author

Establishing the value of antiques is often more difficult than it seems, especially for first time antique buyers. We understand the value of an antique and we do our best to put at your disposal all our support in order to help you determine antiques value.

Silver Leafing Antique Restoration – Carrocel Restorations


Set of 6 Assorted Furniture Repair Markers Stain Scratch Floor Pens


Set of 6 Assorted Furniture Repair Markers Stain Scratch Floor Pens


$1.00


Repairs Scratches on Furniture, Cabinets, Floors and More !
Fix it Quick with this versatile set of 6 furniture repair markers for a perfect match every time.
Helps restore scratched furniture, cabinets and floors.
Hides wood imperfections, nails, holes and scratches.
Perfect for vintage furniture.

Set of Six.
Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Mahogany and Black shades.
Color fast, Long Lasting, D…


Clock Movement Quartz Square Antique Black Hand 1/2 Kit Made in USA


Clock Movement Quartz Square Antique Black Hand 1/2 Kit Made in USA


$12.95


Standard Quartz Movement for Clocks Made in USA. The quartz movement features accurate and dependability timekeeper (accurate to +/- one second per day), built-in molded hanger strong enough to hold up to 4 lb., movement size: 2 7/32 (56mm) square and 5/8 D (16mm) thick and fits in a 3 (76mm) diameter hole. The quartz movements available in 4 shaft sizes that allows dials ranging in depth from 3/1…

Parker & Bailey Furniture Cream with Lemon Oil, 16 oz.


Parker & Bailey Furniture Cream with Lemon Oil, 16 oz.


$4.36


Parker and Bailey products originated when Mr. Bailey, a respected furniture maker joined forces with Mr. Parker, a manufacturer of fine waxes and polishes. A small container of Parkers Perfect Polish was included with each furniture sale. Customers kept returning for more, which gave Parker the idea to join forces and package the products for everyone and the rest is history. Parker and Bailey F…

You Can Glue It! - How to Repair Broken Ceramics, China, Porcelain, and  Pottery [VHS]


You Can Glue It! – How to Repair Broken Ceramics, China, Porcelain, and Pottery [VHS]


$9.98


You Can Glue It! demonstrates simple techniques to successfully restore broken china, ceramics, porcelain or pottery using common household products. The video shows how to select the best glue for your project, position pieces correctly for gluing, unglue old poorly glued pieces, remove stains, fill cracks, make a missing piece, and paint to camouflage cracks….

Antique Golf Clubs: Their Restoration and Preservation


Antique Golf Clubs: Their Restoration and Preservation



1 hour video of Bob Kuntz, co-founder of the Golf Collectors Society in the care and repair of antique (wood shaft) golf clubs from the earliest days up until about 1930. Vol 11 of the GolfWorks Total Golf Club Repair School video set. Bob Kuntz carefully takes you step by step through the procedures of restoring and preserving antique golf clubs….


The American Woodshop with Scott Phillips Season Nine Antique Repair & Restoration #910


The American Woodshop with Scott Phillips Season Nine Antique Repair & Restoration #910




20 Oil Rubbed Bronze Paris Hotel or Train Rack style Towel Shelf with Hooks


20 Oil Rubbed Bronze Paris Hotel or Train Rack style Towel Shelf with Hooks


$69.99


Gorgeous Oil Rubbed Bronze towel shelf with robe hooks. In the Paris Hotel or Train Rack style. Perfect for your bathroom, pool area, or laundry room. Steel Tubing construction with Oil Rubbed Bronze finish. It also has 3 robe hooks on the bottom which fixed in place. Measures: Over all 20″ across with the shelf measuring 18″ and 7 3/4″” high. It comes 9 3/4″ out from the wall. Mounting instructio…

GatcoFloor Standing Tissue Holder


GatcoFloor Standing Tissue Holder




Howard Restor-A-Finish, 16-Ounces


Howard Restor-A-Finish, 16-Ounces




Pumped Up


Pumped Up


$1.99



The Pocket Watch (Hardcover)


The Pocket Watch (Hardcover)


$19.57


An updated and revised edition of this practical guide—the book the author wished he had on hand at the start of his 20 years cleaning and repairing pocket watches Using as …

The Complete Wooden Runabout Restoration Guide (Paperback)


The Complete Wooden Runabout Restoration Guide (Paperback)


$23.21


Now MBI Publishing Company’s two top-selling boating titles—written by one of the world’s top authorities on the subject of antique wooden boat restoration—are availabl…

Art Detective Fakes Frauds and Finds and


Art Detective Fakes Frauds and Finds and


$40.43


London gallery owner Philip Mould is an expert in British portraiture and the restoration of old paintings–not to mention one of the more delightful appraisers on the original ANTIQUES ROADSHOW. Over the years, he also became a dedicated sleuth, and i…

Photoshop Cs5 Restoration and Retouching for Digital Photographers Only (Paperback)


Photoshop Cs5 Restoration and Retouching for Digital Photographers Only (Paperback)


$24.79


Showcases the tools and techniques required to digitally restore antique images, retouch portraits, and repair faded and damaged photographs using Adobe Photoshop CS3.

How to Cast Small Metal and Rubber Parts (Paperback)


How to Cast Small Metal and Rubber Parts (Paperback)


$9.96


Techniques for simple and inexpensive foundry work and polyurethane molding including casting and molding equipment and methods with directions for making various objects, especially applicable to car and antique restoration

How to Restore Your Collector Car (Paperback)


How to Restore Your Collector Car (Paperback)


$19.59


For nearly a decade, Tom Brownell’s How to Restore Your Collector Car has been the ultimate how-to guide for anyone looking to turn a neglected classic into a traffic-stopping coll…

Working Windows


Working Windows


$11.41


Older homes are gaining in value, especially when the original craftsman details are well maintained, such as antique lead panes and wood windows. And refinishing beautiful old windows happens to be one do-it-yourself project that a home owne…

Aesop`s Mirror (Paperback)


Aesop`s Mirror (Paperback)


$11.57


“Everything I needed to know about Fox and Grapes mirror, I knew the moment I first I saw it” What antiques restorer Maryalice Huggins knew when she stumbled across the mirror at a country auction i…

The Mackade Brothers:Rafe and Jared (Paperback)


The Mackade Brothers:Rafe and Jared (Paperback)


$7.61


In “The Return of Rafe MacKade,” reserved antiques dealer Regan Jones finds herself tempted by notorious bad boy Rafe MacKade, and in “The Pride of Jared MacKade,” attorney Jared MacKade matches wits with sexy, unconventional Savannah Morningstar. Repr…

Made in New York (Hardcover)


Made in New York (Hardcover)


$18.05


There is a burgeoning movement afoot, a return to the art of making things by hand. A growing group of aware and committed people are seeking out high-quality handmade goods, and New York City is at the forefront of this renaissance.This boo…

Furniture Repair & Restoration (Paperback)


Furniture Repair & Restoration (Paperback)


$9.96


Presents a guide to repairing antique wooden furniture, and information on the tools, supplies, and equipment needed for each situation.

Fifty-seven Traveling (Large Print,Hardcover)


Fifty-seven Traveling (Large Print,Hardcover)


$23.72


Kitty and Jack Bloodworth join the rest of the Metropolis Cruisers Car Club on a trip down to Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, to compete in an antique vehicle contest and check out the annual antique car show. Jack promised to find, buy, and restore Kitty`s d…



 Adobe Photoshop Restoration & Retouching


Adobe Photoshop Restoration & Retouching


$43.99


Whether you’re a pro or the family shutterbug, you can’t afford to miss the third edition of the now classic Photoshop Restoration & Retouching. Katrin Eismann and Wayne Palmer have updated and revised every single technique to address the most important features in Adobe Photoshop CS2. Clear step-by-step instructions using professional examples highlight the tools and techniques photographers and designers use to restore valuable antique images, retouch portraits and enhance glamour photography

 Antique & Furniture Restoration Service Business Plan NEW!


Antique & Furniture Restoration Service Business Plan NEW!


$9.99


Bplan Xchange,NOOK Book (eBook), English-language edition,Pub by Bplanxchange

 Antique Car Restoration And Upkeep: Newbie’s Guide On How To Restore A Classic Car With Tips On Car Body Repair, Interior Car Restoration, Mechanical Restoration, Classic Car Parts And Auto Maintenance


Antique Car Restoration And Upkeep: Newbie’s Guide On How To Restore A Classic Car With Tips On Car Body Repair, Interior Car Restoration, Mechanical Restoration, Classic Car Parts And Auto Maintenance


$3.99


Leo K. Sutram,NOOK Book (eBook), English-language edition,Pub by KMS Publishing

 Antique Lamp Buyer's Guide: Identifying Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Lighting


Antique Lamp Buyer’s Guide: Identifying Late 19th and Early 20th Century American Lighting


$139.28


Many basic questions confronting antique lamp buyers, from Where do I look for a manufacturer’s signature? to How do I distinguish reproductions from originals? are answered here. Using color photographs and catalogue illustrations, a wealth of information is presented including buying or selling old lighting, restoration issues like rewiring, practical uses for fixtures originally made for gas or oil, and restoring and protecting metal finishes.

 Corbett Lighting 103-42 Argento 1 Light Mini Pendant in Polished Nickel with Antique Silver glass


Corbett Lighting 103-42 Argento 1 Light Mini Pendant in Polished Nickel with Antique Silver glass


$550


Restoration-Early Electric Mini Pendant in Polished Nickel with Antique Silver glass from the Argento Collection by Corbett Lighting. Dimensions: 21.00 H 14.50 W

 Doll Directory: A Guide to U.S. Doll Museums, Collections & Hospitals Plus Clubs, Organizations & Annual Shows


Doll Directory: A Guide to U.S. Doll Museums, Collections & Hospitals Plus Clubs, Organizations & Annual Shows


$3.59


The Doll Directory is a detailed, state-by-state guide listing the museums and collections of antique, art, baby, contemporary, fashion, and miniature dolls, plus special category collections including the W.P.A. dolls found in museums, libraries, and historical societies, bed and breakfast inns, and other venues that have permanent quality collections of dolls for public viewing. The book includes listings of doll hospitals and their specialties, plus directories of national doll organizations and clubs and a guide to annual doll shows. Interviews with a doll museum curator, doll doctor, costumer, show director, and artist, plus in-depth articles on selected collections, will give readers a behind-the-scenes look at the doll world from many different perspectives. Doll ‘dream destinations’ will be included as well. The Doll Directory is the indispensable guide every doll lover/collector needs to find museums and collections to visit, hospitals for doll reconstruction and restoration, doll clubs and organizations to join, and doll shows to attend. This book is brought to you by Kathryn Witt, author of Contemporary American Doll Artists and Their Dolls.

 Extreme Restoration: A comprehensive guide to the restoration and preservation of antique Clocks


Extreme Restoration: A comprehensive guide to the restoration and preservation of antique Clocks


$49.95


T. Temple,Paperback, English-language edition,Pub by CreateSpace

 Fine Wicker Furniture: 1870-1930


Fine Wicker Furniture: 1870-1930


$8.49


Wicker enjoyed an unprecedented period of artistry and popularity from 1870 to 1930. The evolution of wicker furniture styles of preeminent manufacturers of the period are explored with pertinent examples of their work illustrated in over 300 full color photos. A discussion of care and restoration of antique pieces is included. A wide variety of wicker furniture styles are highlighted, and current values assessed.

 From Tinkering to Torquing


From Tinkering to Torquing


$2.97


Antique tractor collecting and restoration has never been more popular, but newcomers need to be warned according to the author, or they’ll end up with three mortgages, two ex-wives, and a barn full of sparkling, restored tractors.

 Furniture Care


Furniture Care


$10.46


This is essential guide to basic and advanced restoration techniques for old and antique chairs.

 Furniture Care: Repairing and Restoring Tables


Furniture Care: Repairing and Restoring Tables


$4.98


This is an essential guide to basic and advanced restoration techniques for old and antique tables.

 Furniture Restoration


Furniture Restoration


$50


Who doesn’t love to watch Antiques Roadshow ? And who doesn’t secretly suspect that Mom’s sewing cabinet, that great thrift-store table, or Grandpa’s rocking chair could someday be the star of the show? If only the cabinet door hung straight…if only the table weren’t all scratched up…if only the chair still rocked. Now it’s easy to get those pieces ready for their close-up! Furniture Restoration makes it simple to assess and repair favorite pieces, whether they’re family heirlooms or flea-market finds. Authors Ina Brosseau Marx and Allen Marx share more than thirty years of experience in all kinds of antique furniture restoration. The first chapter gives readers an overview of restoration and explains exactly how to tell when a piece is valuable enough to use a professional restorer. The rest of the book guides the reader through furniture restoration and repairs of every kind, looking at common problems on different pieces and some quick fixes as well as the properties of wood, repairing joinery, restoring surfaces, making molds and casts, restoring color, repairing veneers, finishes, and ornamented surfaces, and much, much more. More than 600 full-color photos and dozens of before-and-afters let readers see exactly how to fix whatever is wrong without going wrong themselves.

 Gold Leaf Application and Antique Restoration


Gold Leaf Application and Antique Restoration


$19.95


Ellen Becker, Tina Skinner (Photographer),Paperback,Series: Schiffer Books for Woodworkers Series, English-language edition,Pub by Schiffer Publishing, Ltd.

 Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads + Antique Brass Wrought Iron Flush mount


Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads + Antique Brass Wrought Iron Flush mount


$358.2


CRT3477: Newbury collection is antique inspired series that matches the clear hand cut crystal beads and Antique Brass wrought iron. Perfect for any transitional to traditional setting looking for an updated restoration style lighting accents. Features: -Flush mount. -Newbury collection. -Antique brass finish. -Available in: -7.75 Height. -9.75 Height. . -Steel construction. -Crystal type: Hand cut clear. -UL and cUL listed. Specifications: -7.75 Flush mount accommodates (2) 60W candelabra base bulb. -9.75 Flush mount accommodates (3) 40W candelabra base bulb. -7.75 Flush mount dimensions: 7.75 H x 10.25 W. -9.975 Flush mount dimensions: 9.75 H x 15 W.

 Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads + Antique Brass Wrought Iron Semi Flush Mount


Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads + Antique Brass Wrought Iron Semi Flush Mount


$412.2


CRT3478: Newbury collection is antique inspired series that matches the clear hand cut crystal beads and Antique Brass wrought iron. Perfect for any transitional to traditional setting looking for an updated restoration style lighting accents. Features: -One light semi flush mount. -Newbury collection. -Antique brass finish. -Steel construction. -Crystal type: Hand cut clear. -UL and cUL listed. Specifications: -Accommodates (1) 60W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 11.12 H x 10 W.

 Hinkley Lighting 4673 Carina 3 Light Single Tier Chandelier in Polished Antique Nickel with Opal-Cas


Hinkley Lighting 4673 Carina 3 Light Single Tier Chandelier in Polished Antique Nickel with Opal-Cas


$103.5


Restoration-Early Electric Single Tier Chandelier in Polished Antique Nickel with Opal-Cased glass from the Carina Collection by Hinkley Lighting. Dimensions: 18.00 H 20.50 W

 Hudson Valley 2501 Bradford 1 Light Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 2501 Bradford 1 Light Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel


$159


Restoration-Early Electric Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel from the Bradford Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 9 H 5 W 6.5 E

 Hudson Valley 4721 Exeter 1 Light Wall Swing Lamp in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 4721 Exeter 1 Light Wall Swing Lamp in Antique Nickel


$380


Restoration-Early Electric Wall Swing Lamp in Antique Nickel from the Exeter Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 19 H 8 W 33.5 E

 Hudson Valley 4722 Exeter 1 Light Mini Pendant in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 4722 Exeter 1 Light Mini Pendant in Antique Nickel


$380


Restoration-Early Electric Mini Pendant in Antique Nickel from the Exeter Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 63 H 8 W

 Hudson Valley 5801 Hamilton 1 Light Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 5801 Hamilton 1 Light Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel


$159


Restoration-Early Electric Wall Sconce in Antique Nickel from the Hamilton Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 9.75 H 6.25 W 7 E

 Hudson Valley 5906 Sutton 6 Light Single Tier Chandelier in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 5906 Sutton 6 Light Single Tier Chandelier in Antique Nickel


$850


Restoration-Early Electric Single Tier Chandelier in Antique Nickel from the Sutton Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 14 H 27 W

 Hudson Valley 5911F Sutton 1 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Nickel


Hudson Valley 5911F Sutton 1 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Nickel


$119


Restoration-Early Electric Semi Flush Mount in Antique Nickel from the Sutton Collection by Hudson Valley. Dimensions: 9.25 H 7 W

 Landmark Lighting 08092 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08092 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$80.99


AKL1076: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 12 H x 12 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08093 Restoration 4 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08093 Restoration 4 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$170


AKL1077: Features: -Four light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (4) 60W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 13 H x 20 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08094 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08094 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$112


AKL1078: Features: -Three and four light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Three Light Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulb. -Four Light Accommodates (4) 60W medium base bulb. -Three Light Overall dimensions: 15 H x 15 W. -Four Light Overall dimensions: 14 H x 19 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08095 Restoration 4 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08095 Restoration 4 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$170


AKL1078: Features: -Three and four light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Three Light Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulb. -Four Light Accommodates (4) 60W medium base bulb. -Three Light Overall dimensions: 15 H x 15 W. -Four Light Overall dimensions: 14 H x 19 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08096 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08096 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$112


AKL1080: Features: -Three light semi flush. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Antique amber glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 12 H x 16 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08097 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08097 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$80.99


AKL1081: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulbs. -Overall dimensions: 9 H x 10 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08099 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08099 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$178.2


AKL1083: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulbs. -Overall dimensions: 14 H x 19 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08100 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08100 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$80.99


AKL1084: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulbs. -Overall dimensions: 13 H x 12 W.

 Landmark Lighting 08103 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


Landmark Lighting 08103 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Antique Golden Bronze with Amber Ant


$80.99


AKL1087: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 60W medium base bulbs. -Overall dimensions: 10 H x 10 W.

 Landmark Lighting 305 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Golden Bronze with Amber Antique Glass


Landmark Lighting 305 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Golden Bronze with Amber Antique Glass


$170


AKL1184: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Golden bronze finish. -Shade material: Amber antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 75W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 10 H x 15 W.

 Landmark Lighting 66102-3 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Dark Silver with White Antique Gla


Landmark Lighting 66102-3 Restoration 3 Light Semi Flush Mount in Dark Silver with White Antique Gla


$124.2


AKL1310: Features: -Three light semi flush mount. -Restoration collection. -Dark silver finish. -Shade material: White antique glass. Specifications: -Accommodates (3) 75W medium base bulb. -Overall dimensions: 10 H x 12 W.

 Mission Hills Leg Table With 20 Leaf


Mission Hills Leg Table With 20 Leaf


$384.3


SJ1275: Mission Hills…unique simplicity and updated design blend to complement your home. Features: -Table only – table and chair set available separately -This collection was inspired by the American Arts and Crafts movement of the early 20th Century -A restoration of the American Bungalow Life style combined with the casual flavor of today -Decorative through mortise and tenon joints adorn each piece -Finish: deep chestnut brown color finish with striking highlights, embellished with hand worn edges -Oak color veneers Materials, Construction, and Hardware: -Quality veneers over wood frames with veneered side panels over wood products -Drawers are dovetailed -Custom hardware was developed combining mission styling with a casual feel in a heavily burnished antique brass color -Care: surfaces clean easily with soft cloth

 Museumsinsel Berlin / Museum Island


Museumsinsel Berlin / Museum Island


$14.59


This album gives a short overview of the main works in the five museums of the Berlin Museum Island. The tour starts with the antique collections of Schinkel”s Old Museum and continues to the paintings and sculptures in the Old National Gallery. It follows to the antiques in the Pergamon Museum and goes on to the sculptures of the Bode Museum. Of course this book also contains the presentation of the most important pieces of the New Museum. This museum will be reopened in spring 2009 after the complete restoration by David Chipperfield.M ustertitel

 Newbury Mini Pendant in Antique Brass with Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads - Size: 15 Height


Newbury Mini Pendant in Antique Brass with Hand Cut Clear Crystal Beads – Size: 15 Height


$1078.2


CRT3479: Newbury collection is antique inspired series that matches the clear hand cut crystal beads and Antique Brass wrought iron. Perfect for any transitional to traditional setting looking for an updated restoration style lighting accents. Features: -One light mini pendant. -Newbury collection. -Antique brass finish. -Available in: -11 Height. -15 Height. . -Steel construction. -Crystal type: Hand cut clear. -UL and cUL listed. Specifications: -11 Chandelier accommodates (1) 60W medium base bulb. -15 Chandelier accommodates (1) 100W medium base bulb. -Chain length: 72 . -Wire length: 120 . -11 Chandelier dimensions: 11 H x 10 W. -15 Chandelier dimensions: 15 H x 14 W.

 Photoshop


Photoshop


$49.99


This edition has been updated with new techniques (as applicable), new projects, and new screenshots. It takes readers through numerous step-by-step examples that highlight the tools and techniques used by professional digital artists to restore valuable antique images, retouch portraits and enhance glamour photography.From The Publisher:Learn to remove wrinkles, unwanted backgrounds or color casts, image flaws or 10 extra pounds so images look better than reality. Photoshop Restoration and Retouching, 2/E has been updated with new techniques, new projects, and new screenshots. It will take you through numerous step-by-step examples that highlight the tools and techniques used by professional digital artists to restore valuable antique images, retouch portraits and enhance glamour photography. This book features dozens of tutorials that will show users of all skill levels how to transform faded, damaged photographs into beautiful images that are as clear and crisp as the day they were taken.About The Author:Katrin Eismann is the author of Real World Digital Photography (with Deke McClelland). Katrin is a photoimager, artist, educator, and internationally respected lecturer on imaging and the impact of digital technologies on the professional photographer. Her work has appeared in numerous books and magazines, and her clients include small associations, organizations, conferences, and Fortune 500 companies.

 Photoshop Restoration & Retouching


Photoshop Restoration & Retouching


$39.99


Learn to remove wrinkles, unwanted backgrounds or color casts, image flaws or 10 extra pounds so images look better than reality. Photoshop Restoration and Retouching, 2/E has been updated with new techniques, new projects, and new screenshots. It will take you through numerous step-by-step examples that highlight the tools and techniques used by professional digital artists to restore valuable antique images, retouch portraits and enhance glamour photography.

 Restoration Two Light Semi Flush Mount in Aged Bronze


Restoration Two Light Semi Flush Mount in Aged Bronze


$113.4


AKL1899: Features: -Semi flush mount. -Aged bronze finish. -Amber antique shade. Specifications: -Accommodates (2) 75W medium base bulbs. -Overall dimensions: 16 H x 11 W.

 Rub-N-Buff Finish 1/2 Ounce Tube-Antique White


Rub-N-Buff Finish 1/2 Ounce Tube-Antique White


$6.89


Made from imported carnauba waxes, fine metallic powders, and select pigments, Rub ‘n Buff gives almost any surface a new look in minutes. This unique blend gives objects decorated with Rub ‘n Buff a finish that no paint can duplicate. It can be applied to any clean, dry surface as well as over previously painted surfaces. One 1/2 oz. tube covers up to 20 square feet. It’s easy to apply. Just rub onto any surface with finger or soft cloth, then buff to a lustrous finish. Rub ‘n Buff is ideal for picture frames, stenciling, faux finishing, antiquing, home decor, restoration, and crafts.

 Rub-N-Buff Finish 1/2 Ounce Tube-Gold Antique


Rub-N-Buff Finish 1/2 Ounce Tube-Gold Antique


$6.95


Made from imported carnauba waxes, fine metallic powders, and select pigments, Rub ‘n Buff gives almost any surface a new look in minutes. This unique blend gives objects decorated with Rub ‘n Buff a finish that no paint can duplicate. It can be applied to any clean, dry surface as well as over previously painted surfaces. One 1/2 oz. tube covers up to 20 square feet. It’s easy to apply. Just rub onto any surface with finger or soft cloth, then buff to a lustrous finish. Rub ‘n Buff is ideal for picture frames, stenciling, faux finishing, antiquing, home decor, restoration, and crafts.

 STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PAINTING RESTORATION


STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF PAINTING RESTORATION


$60


Christine Sitwell (Editor), Sarah Staniforth (Editor),Paperback, English-language edition,Pub by Antique Collector’s Club

 Small Houses of the Twenties


Small Houses of the Twenties


$16.95


Excellent reproduction of rare catalog illustrates and describes 86 different types of houses and bungalows still in evidence across America. Over 300 photographs, illustrations and floor plans with full descriptions comprise an invaluable sourcebook for study, authentication or restoration of antique articles or architecture.

 The Official Price Guide to Dolls


The Official Price Guide to Dolls


$10.71


The definitive guide to antique, vintage, and modern dolls.Doll collecting is the second-largest collectibles market today, with over $650 million per year spent on the hobby and over 400,000 readers of three major doll magazines. Denise Van Patten, a recognized authority on collecting dolls, provides us with this practical and unique guide covering antique dolls (1800-1925) vintage dolls (1925-1980), and modern dolls (1980 to the present and never before priced ). This new book features: – Both dealer and Internet prices- How to determine the condition of a doll- Restoration and conservation of dolls- Hundreds of photographs and doll marks